TAIR Conferences and Officer History

Year Site President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Professional Development Communications
2017 Houston/Clear Lake Soon Merz Kara Larkan-Skinner

Joe Baumann
*moved out of state
Amanda Clark Cathy Delgado Marc Turner Kate Proff
2016 San Antonio Mary Barton Soon Merz Lisa Haynes Cathy Delgado David Brown Kate Proff
2015 Dallas / Addison Lincoln Holmes Mary Barton Lisa Haynes Tracy Stegmair David Brown Faron Kincheloe
2014 Addison Susan Thompson Lincoln Holmes Sue Herring Tracy Stegmair Tom Corll Faron Kincheloe
2013 Galveston Carol Tucker Susan Thompson Sue Herring Linda Perez Tom Corll Dave Downing
2012 Corpus Christi Darline Morris Carol Tucker Kate Amorella Linda Perez Susan Thompson Dave Downing
2011 Austin Kristi Fisher Darline Morris Kate Amorella Rick Leyva Susan Thompson Bao Huynh
2010 Waco Allen Clark Kristi Fisher Trish Norman Rick Leyva Paul Illich Bao Huynh
2009 Lubbock Joe Meyer Allen Clark Trish Norman Cathy Vale Paul Illich Brian Cordeau
2008 Galveston Ruben Garcia Joe Meyer Darline Morris Cathy Vale Teresa Isbell Brian Cordeau
2007 S. Padre Island Gerry Dizinno Ruben Garcia Darline Morris Jana Marak Teresa Isbell Karen Laljiani
2006 Austin
*
Gerry Dizinno Danica Frampton Margaret Drain
**
**
2005 Arlington Karen Laljiani Christopher Benton Danica Frampton Jaime Garcia    
2004 College Station Marilyn Greer Karen Laljiani Rebecca Richter Jaime Garcia    
2003 El Paso Michael Green Marilyn Greer Rebecca Richter Jana Marak    
2002 Corpus Christi Maryann Ruddock Michael Green Martha Oburn Jana Marak    
2001 Clear Lake James Calarco Maryann Ruddock Martha Oburn Karen Laljiani    
2000 San Antonio Leona Urbish James Calarco Lillian Young Karen Laljiani    
1999 Dallas Thomas Martin Leona Urbish Lillian Young James Calarco    
1998 Austin Verna Dewees Thomas Martin Cindy Dutschke Dennis Brandt    
1997 South Padre Richard Bailey Verna Dewees Cindy Dutschke James Calarco    
1996 Houston Vickie Natale Richard Bailey Patricia Duhon James Calarco    
1995 San Antonio Glenn James Vickie Natale Patricia Duhon Lizabeth Elkins    
1994 El Paso Mary Korfhage Glenn James Sidney Prewitt Lizabeth Elkins    
1993 College Station Susan Griffith Mary Korfhage Deryl Clark Karlease Clark    
1992 Galveston James Hale Susan Griffith Sidney Prewitt Karlease Clark    
1991 Corpus Christi Todd Hutton James Hale Vickie Natale ***    
1990 San Antonio Dennis Hengstler Todd Hutton Vickie Natale      
1989 Austin Clinton Hurley Dennis Hengstler Denise Watts      
1988 Austin * Clinton Hurley Denise Watts      
1987 Austin Robert Cullins RoJean Starke Su-Zan Harper      
1986 San Antonio Bill Nylin Robert Cullins Su-Zan Harper      
1985 Austin Marsha Ivery Bill Nylin Martha Lee      
1984 El Paso Joe Szutz Marsha Ivery Martha Lee      
1983 Ft. Worth Vicki Mason Joe Szutz Paul Thomas      
1982 San Antonio Don Norris Vicki Mason Paul Thomas      
1981 Houston Program Committee: Don Norris, Doug Wright, Margaret Reap, Jean Garwood, Leon Spivey Constitution Committee: Bill Lasher (chair), Ross Clark, Les Kincaid, Pritchy Smith, Maryann Steele (Ruddock)
1980 Austin Program Committee: Ann Sewell, Larry Luce, Paul Thomas, Henry Zachringer
1979 Austin Program Committee: Horace Griffits, Rude Gaedke, Bill Lasher, Joe Szutz
* The President moved out of state; Vice President served as Acting President.
** The two Member-at-Large positions were created in 2007.
*** The Secretary / Treasurer position was divided into two positions in 1992.
**** The Member-at-Large positions were renamed as officers in 2016. The Technology postions was changed to Communications.